Academic Network & SME Privacy Notice

About Connected Places Catapult

Connected Places Catapult focuses on growing businesses with innovations in mobility services and the built environment that enables new levels of physical, digital, and social connectedness. Our company registration number is 11837978 and our registered office is 170 Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK9 1BP.  Connected Places Catapult is registered with the Information Commissioner Office, registration number ZA773397.

This privacy notice applies to anyone who wishes to register onto the Academic Network or as a Small Medium Enterprise (SME). We take privacy seriously and we want you as our service user, to understand the information we collect about you, how we process and protect the personal information which we collect about you, from you and from third parties, so that you can be confident that the information is being used safely and in ways that are reasonably expected, and what rights you have in respect of your personal information.

References to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’, means Connected Places Catapult.

What information do we collect and use?

We will collect personal information which can include:

Academic Network registration
  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Second name
  • Job title
  • Email address
  • Company / institution name
  • Name of Faculty / School
  • Highest qualification
  • CPC Areas of Interest (Capability Taxonomy)
  • Areas of interest
  • Link to academic profile
  • How you heard about the network
  • What you will get from joining the network
  • Which countries you are working in outside of the UK
  • Which countries you are interested in working outside of the UK
  • Cookie information
Research Needs Assessment

Select the statement that best describes the status of research project. (Depending on which option picked, the person will be given two different options of questions).

  • Title of project
  • Summary of project.
  • Which CPC domains research related to.
  • Description of how research relates.
Aims and Objectives
  • Outline problem or challenge project is aiming to solve.
  • Explain how project contributes towards solving the challenge described above.
  • Outputs, Outcomes and Impact
  • Economic Impacts – describe the short-term beneficiaries (within the next two years) and the longer-term beneficiaries (over two years plus).
  • Social Impacts – same as above.
  • Environmental Impacts – same as above.
  • Describe all project outputs that will be following the conclusion of the project.
Next Phase
  • Plans to build on or further develop on current project.
  • Outline any barriers preventing project from being exploited, developed further or being implemented.
  • Industry Partners interested in project outcomes.
Opportunity Questions
  • Title of project or opportunity.
  • Summary of project or opportunity.
    • Which CPC domains research related to.
    • Description of how research relates.
  • Project Aims and Objectives
  • Opportunity to lead to the development of new products or services.
  • Provide detail on goals.
  • Describe the challenge the project/opportunity will solve.
  • Provide evidence to demonstrate the scale of the challenge.
    • Explain how project contributes towards solving the challenge described above.
Outputs, Outcomes and Impact questions
  • Economic Impacts – describe the short-term beneficiaries (within the next two years) and the longer-term beneficiaries (over two years plus).
  • Social Impacts – same as above.
  • Environmental Impacts – same as above.
  • Describe all project outputs that will be following the conclusion of the project.
  • Stakeholders and Partners
  • Target audience.
  • Partners supporting project/opportunity.
  • Location. (If in the UK, please list the place(s) and region(s), if based internationally please list any countries or cities).
  • Funder or funding competition secured.
  • Funding sources.
  • Estimated total value of bid.
  • Application deadline if there is one.
Next Phase

Asked to express interest in one or more of the following to support project: Partnership or Subcontract, with CPC funded to contribute towards the project, Contribution in kind towards your project, A letter of support to endorse your project, other.

Describe the role CPC would play within the project: Dissemination of Project Outputs/Outcomes, Exploitation of research, working with you to utilise your research in real world scenarios, Match Making with industry or government partners, other.

SME registration
  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Second name
  • Job title
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Company summary
  • Industry
  • Which city the company is based
  • Parent company (if applicable)
  • How long the company has been trading
  • Number of full-time employees
  • Annual turnover
  • External investment received last round
  • Description of the innovation the company is developing
  • What industry challenges the company is addressing
  • Company level of development
  • Company Equity, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) practices and/or initiatives
    • EDI Policy
    • Recruitment/hiring policies
    • Selection of third-party suppliers/vendors
    • Design of products and services for user groups
  • Preference on how you would like to hear more from CPC and method of communication
SME Business Needs Assessment
  • Primary and target markets (which may include names of clients)
  • Number of customers
  • Nature of trade (B2B/B2C)
  • Commercial structure
  • Strategic relationships and partners (which may include names of partners)
  • Your business’s plan for growth (including any information on investment required)
  • Information about your business’s product/technology
  • Information on your business’s barriers to commercialisation
  • Information on your business’s IP
  • Information about your business’s viability (e.g. any user research carried out, risks, legislations)

Your personal information collected will be used to allow us to help expand our and your networks and to be able to keep in touch with you about our latest news, upcoming events and opportunities that you may be interested in based on your interests and focus areas.

Your IP address will be used to allow Connected Places Catapult to set appropriate access permissions on the website.

Access to and use of information concerning yourself and your company is strictly controlled to ensure compliance with applicable data protection law.

In many cases we pseudonymise or anonymise your information before we share it with others, or when we no longer require the information in identifiable form.

Anonymisation is the process of turning data into a form which does not identify individuals and where identification is not likely to take place.

Pseudonymisation is the processing of information in such a way that it can no longer be attributed to you without the use of additional information and where that additional information is kept separately. This allows for a much wider use of the information for statistical or other purposes.

Who do we collect information from?

Information may be collected directly from you to register you onto our Academic Network and/or SME Network; this information can be collected when:

  • Registering onto the Academic Network or SME website
  • Calling to express interest in an event or project
  • Emailing to express interest in an event or project
  • Meeting you at an event, whether internal or external
  • A Business Needs Assessment has been carried out with you
What is your information used for?

We use your information for a number of purposes. Whenever we use your information, we must have a legal justification under data protection law for its use. The legal justification will depend on the purpose for which we intend using your information.

Our legal justification for processing your personal information generally falls into the below categories below within Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation:

  • Contract (Article 6(1)(f)) – the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering not a contract i.e. keeping you informed of opportunities arising from contracts with third parties.
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6(1)(f)) – the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or legitimate interests of a third party i.e. helping to expand our and your networks , and to be able to keep you informed of upcoming events and opportunities.
Your information will be used to:
  • add you to our contact database (which may be hosted by our third party hosting provider)
  • record your research interests on our capability map
  • create a profile of you based on your research interests and the focus areas that you’ve indicated your research falls into
  • invite you to events that we think you would be interested in based on your research/business interests and focus areas
  • Invite you to take part in or apply to an open project (for example, grants, accelerator programmes, industry days) that is relevant to an area of interest specific to your needs.
  • pass your details on to third parties that you have indicated that you’re interested in building relationships with, who may subsequently contact you
  • send you marketing emails and Newsletters about us, to send you invitations to events and/or to send you information about the products and services of third parties (including opportunities that we think may interest you based on your research/business interests and focus areas)
  • Carry out a Business Needs Assessment, for SMEs requiring 121 support (this will entail further information to be captured, as listed above).
  • Carry out a Research Needs Assessment to understand what research or project outputs have been created and understand how this could be exploited by potential partners.
Who do we share information with?

It is important that you understand that we may share your information with others. We may share your personal information within our group of companies and with third parties.

  • Sharing within the Connected Places Catapult group

We may share your personal information within the Connected Places Catapult group of companies.

  • Sharing with third parties

We may share your personal information with third parties listed below for the purposes identified within this privacy notice:

  • Companies, Governments, Local Authorities and Research Organisations, or other relevant organisations looking for innovative thinking
    • IT support companies to maintain, and support the Connected Places Catapult website and platforms
    • Organisations participating in events (i.e. attendance lists)

Any intellectual discussed during the research needs assessment will not be discussed with third parties without prior consent from the academic or SME involved.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We retain information in accordance with our legal obligations and national best practice. We ensure compliance through regular auditing and ensure information is securely disposed of when it has reached the end of its retention period. We implement data retention periods for different categories of personal data and/or different processing purposes, including where appropriate, archiving periods. We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to support service users, to support our legitimate business interests and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

International transfers of your personal information

Connected Places Catapult takes part in global projects. We (or third parties acting on our behalf) may store or process information that we collect about you in countries outside the UK. Information may be transferred, processed and stored outside of the country where your information is collected, including countries where the level of data protection may not be deemed adequate by the local legal or regulatory authority in the country of origin of the data.

Where we make a transfer of your personal information outside of the UK, we will take the required steps to ensure that your personal information is protected.

We also process personal information within the Connected Places Catapult group of companies for administrative and management purposes. This processing is based on our own or a third party’s legitimate business interests and the transfer is compliant with applicable data protection law.

If you would like further information regarding the steps, we take to safeguard your personal information when making international transfers, please contact the Data Protection Manager using the details at the bottom of this privacy notice.

Your rights and your personal information

Under data protection law you have a number of specific rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. These include rights to know what information we hold about you and how it is used.  You may also exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the details set out at the top of this privacy notice and without adversely affecting your service.

We will not usually charge for handling a request to exercise your rights. If we cannot comply with your request to exercise your rights, we will usually tell you why.

If you make a large number of requests or it is clear that it is not reasonable for us to comply with a request, then we do not have to respond. Alternatively, we can charge for responding.

Under data protection legislation you have the right to:

  • be informed
  • access your personal information
  • rectification
  • erasure
  • restriction of processing
  • data portability
  • object
  • not be subjected to automated decisions
  • withdraw consent

Please note that we use Newsletters to communicate out to our Academic and SME networks, to inform you of opportunities, events, and current projects running within CPC.

IMPORTANT: Opting out of Academic Network communications will result in your removal from the Academic Network.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with the way that we have dealt with a request from you to exercise any of these rights, or if you think we have not complied with our legal obligations. Whilst you are not obliged to do so, we would appreciate you making us aware of any issue prior to notifying the ICO and giving us the opportunity to respond. You can contact either the Risk and Compliance Manager or Data Protection Manager using the postal address at the top of the privacy notice.  More information can be obtained either on the ICO website (https://ico.org.uk/) or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Making a complaint will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.

Securing your data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security to protect your personal information, this includes:

  • Ensuring our staff complete annual training
  • Ensuring personal information is only accessible and shared with individuals that have a need to access it
  • Where personal information is transferred outside of the UK, we will ensure there are appropriate security measures in place to protect the data in accordance with UK data protection laws.

Please contact us if you require further information about how we secure your data.

Queries

If you have any queries or would like to exercise your rights or to establish whether any rights apply to you, please speak with the Connected Places Catapult SME development and Academic engagement team.

You can also contact our Data Protection Manager:

Email: dataprotection@cp.catapult.org.uk

or by writing to the address at the top of this privacy notice, marking your communication “Private and Confidential – FAO Connected Places Catapult Data Protection Manager”

Telephone: +44 (0)1908 359 999

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to ensure that it remains accurate. In the event that these changes result in any material difference to the manner in which we process your personal data then we will provide you with an updated copy of the Policy and signpost you to specific changes.